E. Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

您的隐私对im体育很重要. 更好地保护您的隐私, im体育提供此政策,解释im体育的网站信息的做法,以及您可以选择的方式收集和使用您的信息. 让这个政策更容易被发现, im体育im体育的主页和任何可能要求提供个人身份信息的地方提供它. 本政策适用于新罕布什尔大学系统(USNH)网站或移动应用程序收集或提交的所有信息. By using USNH websites, you are consenting to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

International Visitors

USNH位于美国(新罕布什尔州). By providing information to USNH, you are transferring your personal data to the United States. If you are providing personal information and are not a resident of the United States, your country’s laws governing data collection and use may differ from those in the United States. 

The Information We Collect

Personal Information

只有在您自愿向im体育提交您的信息时,im体育才会通过im体育的网站和移动应用程序收集您的个人信息.

“个人信息”是指任何可用于识别您身份或可能与您有关的信息. This information is commonly limited to the information found in a public directory, such as first name, last name, postal address, email address, and phone number. 

Certain USNH websites allow individuals to create and maintain individualized accounts. 这些网站涉及哪些方面, users have the responsibility of maintaining the confidentiality of their accounts and passwords, 限制他们使用电脑. 用户同意承担由其账户产生的所有活动的责任和后果.

Log Files

USNH和im体育的第三方供应商可能会自动收集有关您使用im体育的网站和移动应用程序的某些信息. 收集的信息包括:

  • 你的会话和你访问的页面; 
  • 网络设备地址,如IP地址;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Operating system of the device through which you access USNH websites;
  • Browser type and version, 显示器屏幕大小和颜色深度等插件和程序的信息,由您的浏览器发送.

im体育收集的一般信息是基于IP地址, 计算机或网络的位置在哪里.  We may use or disclose your IP address and data connection-specific information, 帮助im体育诊断服务器和网络的问题, and to administer our websites by identifying (1) which parts of our sites are most heavily used, (2)im体育的观众来自哪里, 来自于USNH数据网络内部和外部.  In addition, generic information collected during your visit can be associated with you, if 1) you choose to provide your personal information during your visit, 2)用于营销和开发目的, 3) it is necessary to do so to investigate an cybersecurity incident, 和/或4)法律或法院命令要求im体育这样做.

Mobile Applications

When you install mobile applications with the publisher name “University of New Hampshire,” “Keene State College,“im体育”或“花岗岩州立学院”, 应用程序可能会要求使用或访问以下内容的许可:

  • GPS services
  • Push notifications 
  • Camera

以上所述的一般资料可能会与所有网站访问者的一般资料汇总,以识别和改进im体育的网站或应用程序的使用方式. In turn, we may share this aggregate information about our site with partners or the general public. Aggregate data does not contain any information that could be used to contact or identify you.

Web Analytics

Some USNH websites and mobile applications (“apps”) use Google Analytics, 由谷歌提供的服务, Inc. 谷歌分析在您的计算机上放置一个cookie或嵌入在移动应用程序中的代码,以分析您如何使用网站或应用程序. The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google uses this information to compile reports on website and mobile activity, 然后,大学网站和应用程序的所有者使用这些信息来改进他们的网站和应用程序. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer (unless you block them). im体育使用cookie来了解和保存您的偏好,以备将来访问,并汇编有关网站流量和网站互动的汇总数据,以便im体育将来提供更好的网站体验和工具. You may disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser or you can opt out of the collection and use of this information; however, this may prevent you from experiencing the full functionality of our websites.

Other Sources

USNH可能从其他来源获得关于您的信息, including third parties, that help us update, expand, and analyze our records, identify new customers, or prevent or detect fraud. USNH may also receive information about you from social media platforms, 包括但不限于, when you access our social media content or interact with us on these platforms. The information we may receive is governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform; therefore, im体育鼓励您审阅它们.

im体育如何使用收集到的信息

USNH可能会使用im体育收集的信息:

  • 回答:回答你的询问;
  • 提供您要求的服务或材料;
  • 操作和理解服务的使用;
  • 维护im体育的联络名单;
  • 作市场推广及发展用途;
  • To provide business services for which the information is intended;
  • To assess the effectiveness of our events, campaigns, and publications;
  • 用于在im体育的法律义务范围内合理适当或必要的信息处理.

On some pages, you can request information, make requests, and register to receive materials or make recommendations about other people. im体育在提交请求时,会尽最大努力使用您提供的个人信息. im体育使用回复邮件地址来回复im体育收到的电子邮件. 这些地址可能会被用于与您进行进一步的沟通,以达到内部营销和发展的目的.  您可以使用im体育发送给您的任何营销邮件中的说明,通过“退订”来选择不接收im体育的营销通信. 

im体育为上述目的处理您的个人信息,以促进您所要求的交易,并履行im体育的合同义务(例如, registering you for events); on the basis of our legitimate interests (for example, website analytics); or on the basis of your consent, where applicable.

im体育如何分享收集的信息

We do not share this information with outside parties except for the following limited purposes:

  • 当im体育得到您的同意分享信息时;
  • 达到完成你的要求所必需的程度;
  • 核实(或匹配)你从其他来源的信息;
  • 与USNH学校官员和行政部门合作;
  • 响应:响应传票、法庭命令或法律程序;
  • im体育认为有必要保护合法利益, rights, safety or property of the 新罕布什尔大学系统 and its component institutions.

Finally, im体育从不使用或分享网上提供给im体育的个人身份信息,这些信息与上述信息无关. If we are required to disclose information by law or court order, we will make reasonable efforts to notify any affected parties in advance.

基于互联网的广告

im体育使用谷歌Adwords等工具向访问im体育的计划和促销页面的个人进行再营销. Third-party vendors, such as Google, 在互联网上展示im体育的广告, and in some cases, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website. 您可以通过访问谷歌来选择不让谷歌使用cookie Ads Settings. You can also opt out of all third-party vendor use of cookies by visiting the 网络广告主动选择退出页面.

im体育对数据安全的承诺

防止未经授权的访问, maintain data accuracy, 确保信息的正确使用, im体育已经采取了适当的措施, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

im体育对儿童隐私的承诺

im体育致力于保护儿童的隐私. While our websites are generally not directed at or intended to attract visitors under age 13, im体育的机构确实为孩子们运行一些在线注册或参与的项目. For those activities, the following additional Children's Privacy Policy supplements this USNH Privacy Policy.

Children's Privacy

im体育认识到,当从13岁以下儿童或有关13岁以下儿童收集信息时,有必要提供额外的隐私保护. 以下指导原则适用于活动(包括但不限于校内儿童夏令营或儿童课程以及为儿童设计的在线活动), 除了im体育的一般隐私政策之外. These rules follow the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Information We May Collect

im体育可能会收集关于将参加usnh管理的青少年活动的儿童的以下信息:

Name
E-mail address
Street address
Date of birth (to ensure enrollment in age-appropriate activities)

Depending upon the activities in which your child chooses to participate, your child may be asked or choose to provide additional information. im体育不要求一个人透露超出参加活动的合理必要的信息.

How We Use the Information

im体育使用您的孩子的信息为您的孩子注册USNH事件,并确保适当的内容和参与者的安全. 美国国立卫生研究院及其机构不会在没有父母授权的情况下向任何第三方披露儿童信息, 除非法律另有规定.

Parent/Guardian Consent

在收到父母或监护人的确认同意之前,im体育不会收集或存储来自或关于13岁以下儿童的在线信息.

Parents or Guardians may review their child's personal information in our online databases; correct factual inaccuracies in the information collected about their child; refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their child; and ask that information be deleted from our online records. 每一个推广或允许13岁以下儿童参加活动的网页将提供适当的家长联系信息.

COPPA Notice Template

A Children's Online Privacy and Protection Act ("COPPA") notice template 是由美国国立卫生研究院提供使用的.

关于本隐私政策的问题

如果你对im体育收集的数据有疑问, how that data is used, 或者一般的隐私政策, 请联系适当的美国国立卫生研究院:

External Links

Some USNH websites may contain links to external websites not owned by, 或正式隶属于, USNH in any way. USNH is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Changes to this Policy

im体育保留随时更改、修改、添加或删除部分隐私声明的权利. 任何此类修订将在本页注明, 所以请定期访问查看当前报表.

This page last updated Tuesday, June 29, 2021. For information on the adoption and effective dates of policies please see explanation on the OLPM Main Menu.